PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 6 September 2021

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. Introduction

  2. Your information and Artificial Intelligence courses

  3. Information we collect

  4. How we use the information

  5. Storage of information

  6. Your rights under the GDPR and UK GDPR

  7. Keeping your information safe

  8. Do not track signals

  9. Changes to this policy

  10. Complaints

  11. Contact us

1. INTRODUCTION

This page details Digital Technologies Institute Pty Ltd (DTI or US/OUR/WE) privacy policy and how we collect, use and share information about you when you visit or make a purchase from www.digital-technologies.institutemycomputerbrain.net or affiliated sites (the “Site”).
If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, then please remember that use of this Site is at your choice.

Please read this policy carefully.

If you are a citizen of the EU or the UK, the General-Data-Protection Regulation (GDPR)or the UK GDPR will apply to you. More information on your rights under the GDPR and UK GDPR are detailed under the heading YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR AND UK GDPR.
The aim of this policy is to:

  1. Ensure that you understand what kind of information we collect from you, why we collect it and how we use it;

  2. Explain your rights in relation to the personal and sensitive information we collect about you; and

  3. Explain how we protect your information and privacy.

2. YOUR INFORMATION AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE COURSES

Artificial Intelligence is able to make connections between input data and the desired output to find complex patterns between data. As such, we take data privacy extremely seriously.

During no time are students or users requested, required or encouraged to enter any kind of personal information.
We do not use any forms of data input, such as camera or microphone, which may be used to identify students or users. The Artificial Intelligence program students have access to, runs entirely locally on the device. This means that no data which may be entered into or output from the Artificial Intelligence is sent to our servers, viewable by us or otherwise used by us.

Students and users are able to input data into the Artificial Intelligence. This data is entirely non personal, fictitious and in the form of text. Examples include: positive and negative phrases and the colour of an area on the screen.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information we collect and use about you is either User Data, Usage Data or Third-Party Data.
User Data is information which is directly about you. This may include your name and email address and is used to identify you and for us to contact you.
Usage Data is information which is about how you use our site and may include your IP address, duration of visit, and information about your web browser. We use Usage Data to provide our services to you and to understand, diagnose and troubleshoot any issues with our site.
Third-Party Data includes information about your billing address, postal address and other information which allows us to send you invoices and purchased products. We may receive this information from the third party services we use to handle payments and billing.

If you believe that any information we have collected of you is incorrect and should be corrected, you may update that information in your Account page or contact us under the Contact Us heading below.
We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • Account Registration;

  • Purchases;

  • Cookies;

  • Log Files; and

  • "Web Beacons", "Tags" and "Pixels".

Account Registration

When you register your account with us, we ask that you enter your First Name, Last Name, Email Address and the name of your School or Institute. If you are a homeschool parent you can simply enter "Home", "Homeschool" or some variation thereof instead of a School or Institute.

Purchases

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site, we collect information about your shipping address, billing address, payment method, and phone number, in addition to the information provided upon registration. We collect this information from a third party service who handled the transaction.
We do not receive, store or otherwise deal with your payment information, such as your credit card details. Wix (for www.digital-technologies.institute) or Stripe (for mycomputerbrain.net) handle any purchases directly. These services have their own privacy policies available here for Wix and here for Stripe.

Cookies

We do not collect any identifying information through cookies. To find out more information about how we use cookie, you can view our dedicated Cookie Policy.

Log Files

Log Files track actions on the Site and contain information including your IP address, time zone, date and time stamps, information about your web browser, referring and exit pages, and internet service provider.

Web Beacons, Tags and Pixels

Web Beacons, Tags and Pixels are electronic files which record information on how you browse the site. Web Beacons may be used to determine if you open an email we send as part of an email campaign or if you follow one of our links.

Children and Students

We do not require any personal or sensitive information of anyone under the age of 18. Creating a teacher account requires the user to be at least 18 years old. We do allow the creation of student websites which can be purchased in the mycomputerbrain.net shop. Student accounts are given a unique id and randomly generated password. These pairs of unique id and password can be given to students to login to the mycomputerbrain.net site.
You may choose to add the First Name and Last Name of a Student in addition to the unique id and password. This personal information is only for your convenience, is not required for use of the service and only used in the following situations:

  • To display the students First Name and Last Name in your account page;

  • To display the students First Name on the student's Toolbar on the mycomputerbrain.net website when the student is logged in; and

  • To display the students First Name and Last Name on the certificates;

Each of these will function entirely without the student's First Name and Last Name and instead would use their unique id.

If you are under the age of 18 and have created an account with us, please contact us immediately for us to remove any information we hold of you.
If we detect through any other means that you are or are likely to be under the age of 18, we will remove any information we hold of you. This may involve in your account being removed. If you believe we have made an error in removing your information, please contact us using the information below.

4. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We use the information we collect for the following reasons:

To provide the Service

Type of data used for the processing purpose:

  • User Data - First Name, Last Name, Email

  • Usage Data

  • Third-Party Data - billing and shipping address

Legal basis for the processing purpose:

  • Legitimate Interest

  • Performance of a Contract

To understand, diagnose, troubleshoot or fix issues with the Site

Type of data used for the processing purpose:

  • User Data - Username

  • Usage Data

Legal basis for the processing purpose:

  • Legitimate Interest

  • Performance of a Contract

Marketing, promotion, analytics and advertising

Type of data used for the processing purpose:

  • User Data

Legal basis for the processing purpose:

  • Legitimate Interest

To comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requests

Type of data used for the processing purpose:

  • User Data

  • Usage Data

  • Third-Party Data

Legal basis for the processing purpose:

  • Compliance with legal obligation

  • Legitimate Interest

To establish, defend or exercise legal claims

Type of data used for the processing purpose:

  • User Data

  • Usage Data

Legal basis for the processing purpose:

  • Legitimate Interest

5. STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Please note that information you provide to us may be stored outside of your City, State or Country.

Any information your provide to us is stored in our servers located in Sydney, Australia.

If you reside within Australia, no information you provide to us leaves the country and is stored, processed and used within Australia.

If you reside outside of Australia, please note that any information you provide to us and our site will be transferred to Australia for storage, processing and usage.

6. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR AND UK GDPR

Under the GDPR and the equivalent UK GDPR, you have certain rights in relation to your persona data. Accordingly, we are happy to allow users to take advantage of those rights. The rights afforded to individuals are:

  • Right of access - the right to receive confirmation of and access to the data which is being processed (article 15 GDPR);

  • Right of rectification - the right to rectify inaccuracies in personal information (article 16 GDPR);

  • Right to erasure ('right to be forgotten') - the right to remove any personal information (article 17 GDPR);

  • Right to restriction of processing - the right to restrict us from processing your personal information for a period of time (article 18 GDPR);

  • Notification of rectification or erasure - we will communicate to you any changes we make to your personal information (article 19 GDPR);

  • Right to data portability - the right to receive all personal data we have of you (article 20 GDPR);

  • Right to object - the right to object to data processing of personal information unless compelling legitimate grounds exist (article 21 GDPR); and

  • Right not to be subject to automatic decision-making - we currently do not make any decisions automatically such as profiling (article 22 GDPR).

You may enact some of these rights either through your account page when logged in or otherwise by contacting us. You may contact us using the information under the Contact Us heading. We will require you to identify yourself before we make any changes or provide any information we have stored.

7. KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SAFE

We take data privacy very seriously. Any information we collect is stored in our servers located in Sydney, Australia. We do not share your information with any third parties. We will receive information from third parties so that we can fulfil your orders.

We do not transfer any data you provide to third parties unless required by law or to comply with a law enforcement request.
Please note, that any information you provide for the payment of goods or services does not go through us and is handled by either Wix or Stripe as detailed above.

8. DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Please note that we do not change or alter our Site's data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.
There is currently no standardised requirements for what a Do Not Track signal requires and means.

9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. At the top of the page you will find the date of when this policy was last updated.

We will contact you by email and place notifications on the Site if and when we update this policy or any other policy (such as our "Cookie Policy" or "Terms and Conditions"). We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the policy and frequently check for updates.

10. COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, queries, wish to exercise your rights or complaints, please contact our Data Protection Officer under the Contact Us heading.

If you have a complaint regarding how we handle your information, you may also lodge a complaint at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or your local Data Protection Authority.

11. CONTACT US

Hopefully this policy has clarified how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

If you have further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Emailenquiries@digital-technologies.institute
Attention: Jonas Schulz - Data Protection Officer | Head of Operations
Address: 20 Takora Street, Middle Park, QLD 4074 Australia.